top of page

PRIVACY DECLARATION

1. PRIOR

MDMW BV, with its registered office at 3150 Haacht, Gerzevien and with company number xxxxxxx (hereinafter: “MDMW”) attaches great value and importance to your privacy and the safe processing of your personal data when using the website https://mdmwconsulting.com/ . We want to optimally protect the data of visitors to our website (hereinafter: "Visitors") against loss, leaks, errors, wrongful access and any other unlawful processing.

We will therefore only process your personal data in accordance with the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter: "AVG") as well as the Law of July 30, 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

With this Privacy Statement, MDMW wants to inform you as a data subject, within the meaning of the AVG, about the processing and to inform you adequately, including about the types of personal data we collect about you, where we get the data from, how we use the data, which we collect about you, use it, how long we keep your data, to whom we may disclose this information, and your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. 

MDMW would like to point out that the provision of certain mandatory personal data is a necessary condition to be able to provide our services. In the absence of the aforementioned personal data, the services will not be offered by MDMW or will only be offered in a defective manner.

Where necessary, we will ask you as a data subject for an informed, free, unambiguous and specific consent to perform certain processing operations.

It is possible that our privacy policy is subject to adjustments and changes in the future. These will be made clear in our Privacy Statement. It is therefore up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated and must be the subject of a new consent, if required.

The current statement was last updated on 08/02/2023.

2. WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?

Controller(s):

In the context of this privacy statement, which deals with entering into an agreement with MDMW and the use of https://mdmwconsulting.com/, MDMW should be regarded as the controller. After all, MDMW determines in this context alone, or in collaboration with others, the purpose and means for the processing of your personal data.

You can always reach us by using the contact details below:

MDMW BV

Gerzevin 32

3150 Haacht

Company number: xxxxxxx

Email: Privacy@mdmwconsulting.com

Website: https://mdmwconsulting.com/

Processor(s)

In the context of its services to you, it may be necessary for MDMW to provide personal data to third parties.

In order to allow you to make optimal use of the functionalities of the website, your personal data may be provided to providers of these functionalities. This provision of personal data remains extremely limited to what is necessary for offering these functionalities. The recipients can always be communicated to you on request.

3. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is all information about identified or identifiable natural persons. 

An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED?

MDMW undertakes to comply with the general legal principles regarding the processing of personal data when processing personal data. 

In particular, in application of the principle of minimum data processing, MDMW will only process data that is strictly necessary for the purposes, as determined in this privacy statement.

A list of categories of personal data that may be processed through your use can be found here:

  • personal identification data;

  • Company data 

  • Electronic Identification Data.

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED

MDMW processes your personal data to provide the services requested or received by you in a correct manner, as well as to offer the functionalities of the website correctly and intuitively and to respond appropriately to your requests where necessary. MDMW also processes your personal data to provide you as a Visitor of the website with a safe, optimal and personal user experience. 

The processing of personal data of Customers and Visitors is mainly aimed at the following specific purposes:

  • To allow us to contact you in response to your specific request via the contact form or via e-mail;

  • To adapt the website to your specific use;

  • improving our services;

  • To answer your questions if you ask them by telephone, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail;

  • To allow us to perform static analyses;

  • To prevent fraud and abuse.

When using our Website, data is also collected for static purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of the website.

The Visitor often provides the personal data to MDMW himself and can thus exercise a certain degree of control over the correctness and minimization thereof. If certain data is incorrect or incomplete, MDMW can decide to suspend certain functionalities pending the addition or correction. 

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information will only be shared within MDMW. In principle, your data will not be shared with third parties, unless:

  • You have given explicit permission for this;

  • This is necessary for the performance of our activities;

  • This is necessary to properly execute the agreement with MDMW;

  • We are legally obliged to do so to the government and/or authorities 

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes only. 

However, we point out to our Visitors that our website is hosted on Wix.com. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your information may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases, and common applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

7. TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

Your personal data will only be stored within the European Economic Area.

8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

8.1. Guarantee of compliance with principles specific to the processing of personal data

MDMW only processes your personal data:

  • In accordance with the purposes as defined here or in a manner that is not inconsistent with this original purpose;

  • In a fair, lawful and transparent manner where the processing is based, as the case may be, on the following legal bases: 

  • Consent: the personal data will be processed after your consent.

  • Legitimate interest: the personal data can be processed if it is in the legitimate interest of MDMW as a company, insofar as your personal interests do not outweigh.

  • Agreement: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the agreement with MDMW.

  • Legal obligation: the processing of personal data must be done so that MDMW can comply with its legal obligations.

  • In a manner that is proportional to the intended purpose;

  • In a proper manner;

  • In principle during a period equal to five (5) years after the last activities on the website or five (5) years after the execution of the agreement;

  • In cases determined by law, during a period equal to the legal retention period; 

  • In a manner that includes adequate safeguards against unauthorized access, unlawful processing and/or accidental loss or damage.

8.2. Right of access

Each Customer or Visitor who adequately proves his identity has the right to obtain a decision from MDMW about whether or not the personal data concerning him is being processed and, if that is the case, to inspect the personal data.

You have the right to receive information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data that are processed, the recipients of the personal data, the (criteria for (determining) the) period during which your personal data will be stored and the rights you can exercise. exercise in accordance with the GDPR.

If you wish to use your right of access / rectification / erasure, MDMW will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request and only if you have this right. The request is made by registered mail or by email to: privacy@mdmwconsulting.com.

Personal data that is incomplete or inaccurate can always be corrected or erased. You can exercise your right to rectification by providing an additional statement to MDMW. MDMW will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the supplemental statement. 

In addition, you have the right to have your personal data erased by MDMW without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right in the following cases, which MDMW will assess:

  • When your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

  • When you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

  • When an objection is made to the processing and there are no prevailing compelling legitimate grounds for the processing;

  • When the personal data has been processed unlawfully;

  • When your data must be erased in accordance with a legal obligation.

8.3. Right to restriction of processing / right to object

You have the right to obtain a restriction of processing from MDMW if one of the following applies:

  • You dispute the correctness of the personal data;

  • The processing of MDMW appears to be unlawful and you do not want the personal data to be erased, but you do want the processing to be restricted;

  • MDMW no longer needs your personal data for processing purposes, but you still need it for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;

  • MDMW must assess the presence of the grounds for deleting the personal data during this period.

You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your specific situation. MDMW will then cease processing your personal data, unless MDMW can put forward compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh your right to object. 

You also have the right not to be subject to individualized and fully automated decision-making when this has legal consequences or such decision can significantly affect you. However, you can always intervene in such decision-making yourself or demand human intervention.

Finally, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for direct marketing.

If you wish to use your right to object / restriction of processing, MDMW will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by email to: privacy@mdmwconsulting.com

8.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to MDMW in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of your personal data is based solely on your consent.

If you wish to use your right to data portability, MDMW will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by email to: privacy@mdmwconsulting.com.

8.5. Right to be forgotten

Whenever you have rightly requested MDMW to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of data, MDMW will inform each recipient of this personal data, unless this proves impossible or would require an unreasonable effort. You can also always receive information about these recipients.

8.6. Right to withdraw your consent / right to file a complaint

You always have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal. You also have the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by MDMW to the competent supervisory authorities.

If you wish to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to file a complaint, MDMW will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by email to: privacy@mdmwconsulting.com.

8.7. Right to information and transparency

When exercising your rights, MDMW will always act in accordance with the GDPR and thus provide all information required by the GDPR in a concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form that you will receive in a simple language.

The time limits for responding to your requests may be extended in exceptional circumstances, including the complexity / multiplicity of your requests. MDMW will inform you of this extension and the reasons for this extension within one (1) month after receipt of your request.

8.8. Right to file a complaint

MDMW strives to process your data securely and lawfully. If you think that something is going wrong or that your personal data is being processed unlawfully or incorrectly, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@mdmwconsulting.com

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, being the Belgian Data Protection Authority: 

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

www.dataprotectionauthority.be

9. SECURE HANDLING

MDMW recognizes that the security of personal data is an essential part of data protection. 

That is why MDMW takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized processing or unauthorized access in order to prevent misuse.

10. COOKIES

During the use of the website, so-called "cookies" may be placed on your storage in order to remember certain choices of the returning Visitor or to offer you certain functionalities.

For more information, please refer to our cookie statement, available on the website.

bottom of page